Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 13 · 2001
153vs92

23.15·13.14

CARLTON won by 61
DateSaturday · 30 June 2001
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance30,067
Margin61 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
7.4
46
13.7
85
15.11
101
23.15
153
153
Western Bulldogs
1.4
10
2.8
20
6.12
48
13.14
92
92
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: B Allen, S McLaren, S McBurney

Goalkickers: T.Hotton 4, S.Beaumont 3, M.Lappin 2, L.Whitnall 3, R.Houlihan 2, S.Camporeale 1, A.Christou 1, S.Freeborn 1, A.Hickmott 1, A.Koutoufides 1, M.Porter 1, B.Ratten 1, S.Wiggins 1 .

Best: S.Beaumont, B.Ratten, L.Whitnall, A.McKay, C.Bradley, T.Hotton, S.Camporeale.

Injuries: A Hickmott (cut mouth).

Reports: Nil



Game Review

This was another good team effort, with 13 players contributing goals. It was a comprehensive victory, set up with a 13 goal to 2 first half.

Brett Ratten was judged Best on ground, with 34 possessions. Craig Bradley had 29 and Andrew McKay 24 from defence. Trent Hotton kicked 4 goals, Lance Whitnall and Simon Beaumont 3, while the talented small forward duo of Matthew Lappin, also with 3 and Ryan Houlihan with 2, would both demonstrate their unique ability to kick the seemingly impossible goal from tight angles.

The big win would further boost Carlton's percentage to above 130 and give them 2nd position on the ladder.

54494.jpg

Team

B: 39 Ang Christou 22 Glenn Manton 29 Simon Beaumont
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 17 Scott Freeborn
C: 10 Michael Mansfield 7 Brett Ratten 45 Anthony Franchina
HF: 9 Adrian Hickmott 8 Lance Whitnall 37 Trent Hotton
F: 12 Matthew Lappin 43 Anthony Koutoufides 27 Darren Hulme
Ruck: 11 Mark Porter 21 Craig Bradley (c) 16 Scott Camporeale
Interchange:
33 Ryan Houlihan, 31 Simon Fletcher, 40 Jim Plunkett, 34 Simon Wiggins
Coach: Wayne Brittain
Emg: Sam Cranage Andrew Merrington Ben Nelson
In: Ryan Houlihan
Out: Ben Nelson

Milestones

Club Milestone: 2,100th League Game- for a summary of Carlton's twenty first 100 League games, click here.
Interesting fact: This would be the last time, for almost 6 years, that each of the traditional Big Victorian Clubs of Richmond, Essendon, Collingwood and Carlton would all win Premiership Points in the same round! This would be broken in Round 10, 2007.

Brownlow Votes

3: Brett Ratten (CARL)
2: Andrew McKay (CARL)
1: Adrian Hickmott (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni39123---1-5-332228--1---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay159247---2-17-154-28-13-2-
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten181634311-3116-51--216-11--3-
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall143171131-42132113-263-22--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott14418711-4212-2-13-721--1-
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield83113-1-4-5-1-32-6-1----
11Mark PorterMark Porter336312--23-2-21-3-1212--
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin14418831-71154213-12--1---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale17522511-51203323125-31---
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn1061641--6-8-512--7-1----
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1910294---6-1921531-10-83---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton2464-----5-21-1----1---
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme710173-2-3-8-31-119-21---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont16319931-2112-46--17222---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher2464-1--15-112--1-11---
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan63932---13----1-71-----
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins22421--212-----12--1---
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton7101764---410-2-3-182-26--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou1372071--21142-61--4111---
40Jim PlunkettJim Plunkett5382-1-215-4-1--3-2----
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1081871--4213-4-11-5-1-1--
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina75123-----8--1---4------
Team Total2121313431082313-5721218134635341415128113622216-
Team Average9.66.015.64.91.00.6-2.61.09.90.62.11.61.50.60.75.80.51.61.01.00.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Western Bulldogs

Last updated by Club Archive ·