Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 13 · 2005
116vs70

17.14·10.10

WESTERN BULLDOGS won by 46
DateSaturday · 18 June 2005
VenueMarrara Oval
Attendance13,037
Margin46 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Western Bulldogs
6.3
39
9.7
61
15.12
102
17.14
116
116
Carlton
2.3
15
4.4
28
6.8
44
10.10
70
70
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Kennedy, Quigley, Fraser

Goalkickers: Fevola 5, Lappin, Whitnall, Scotland, Carrazzo, Bryan 1

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Played up in the hot & humid conditions of the Territory, Carlton were undone by the emerging Bulldogs for pace. All season long, the Dog's small forward line had threatened to kick goals, and the Blues changed the backline to go as short and as pacy as possible by dumping Livingston and reigning club champion Teague for match-up purposes, replacing them with Simpson and Chambers.

Brendan Fevola kicked half of Carlton's goals with 5, playing a lone role in the forward line. Most of Carlton's more experienced players made minimal contributions and even made some costly blunders.

Team

B: 44 Andrew Carrazzo 32 Bret Thornton 31 Jordan Bannister
HB: 24 Nick Stevens 36 Trent Sporn 20 Cory McGrath
C: 12 Matthew Lappin 10 Brett Johnson 6 Kade Simpson
HF: 16 Scott Camporeale (vc) 8 Lance Whitnall 33 Ryan Houlihan
F: 19 Eddie Betts 25 Brendan Fevola 7 Justin Davies
Ruck: 27 Chris Bryan 43 Anthony Koutoufides (c) 1 Andrew Walker
Interchange:
29 Heath Scotland, 22 Callum Chambers, 18 Glen Bowyer, 28 Ian Prendergast
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Jordan Bannister* Luke Livingston Simon Wiggins
In: Callum Chambers Kade Simpson Jordan Bannister*
Out: Luke Livingston David Teague Jarrad Waite*

-*late change Bannister for Waite

Milestones

150 Games (Carlton): Matthew Lappin
50 Games (AFL): Cory McGrath

Brownlow Votes

3: Scott West (WB)
2: Nathan Eagleton (WB)
1: Daniel Cross (WB)

Best & Fairest Votes

Brendan Fevola (38), Matthew Lappin (30), Bret Thornton (22), Andrew Walker (12), Brett Johnson (9), Chris Bryan (8), Cory McGrath, Kade Simpson (5), Andrew Carrazzo (4)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker7183---112--131-6222--100.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson126188-1-111331331-7-32--100.0%
7Justin DaviesJustin Davies2572---1-3-5-2114-12--51.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall7512613-2310-116-12-133-89.0%
10Brett JohnsonBrett Johnson1412268---6-19-112-27-13--81.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin15132871--2-179173--9--3--100.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale157221-1-2-13--11219-55--96.0%
18Glen BowyerGlen Bowyer65114-----6-1441-6-14--74.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts213---11-2-5-1-11--2--60.0%
20Cory McGrathCory McGrath133167---2-11-112--411-1-97.0%
22Callum ChambersCallum Chambers3362---2-31-12--3--1--64.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens116176---31121--2-12-21--98.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola1321585-1266-1--2-94161-100.0%
27Chris BryanChris Bryan13-13611-317-48433613512-84.0%
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast4592--11-6-322--3-112-49.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland7121951--1112--13--6-2---68.0%
31Jordan BannisterJordan Bannister112--------31--12-11--49.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton156219-----161-72--51----100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan164204-115-11----117-32--90.0%
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn4151---2-5--13-21--4--60.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides369----1-2-211--7-5-1-97.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo14102481116221-263--3-11--93.0%
Team Total19711431197108544161971531474912141099344820--
Team Average9.05.214.14.40.50.40.22.00.79.00.71.42.12.20.50.65.00.41.52.20.9--

Last updated by Club Archive ·