Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 11 · 2011
49vs111

7.7·16.15

CARLTON won by 62
DateSunday · 5 June 2011
VenueFootball Park
Attendance23,192
Margin62 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Port Adelaide
4.2
26
6.4
40
7.7
49
7.7
49
49
Carlton
3.3
21
5.7
37
9.11
65
16.15
111
111
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: Walker 6, Garlett 4, Betts 2, Ellard, Robinson, Murphy, Yarran 1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: H. Kennedy, B. Ryan, M. Stevic

Injuries: Jamison (ankle)

Ladder: 4th

Game Review

The Carlton of 2011 now has additional baggage whenever it travels interstate - the weight of expectation. Gone are the days when a competitive showing against one of the interstate powers was accepted. In 2011 nothing short of four premiership points will do. The destination for the Blues’ third road trip of the season was Adelaide to face the on-field battling and financially struggling Port Power who were coming off just their second win of the season, though the Blues were red hot favourites.

10_portadel.jpg

Illustration: http://www.samcrook.com

Of the host of additions to the round ten squad announced after Thursday’s match committee meeting one fresh face was named as a definite to debut in the Sunday fixture. Twenty-one year old Irishman Zach Tuohy finally won promotion from the rookie list and with it came an instant call up after consistently impressive VFL form. The other inclusion was midfielder Ed Curnow returning after a few weeks off with an injured shoulder. Making way were the injured Jeremy Laidler (knee) and the unfortunate Brock McLean. The current depth of the Carlton list was highlighted by the quality of the emergencies missing the final cut - Ryan Houlihan, Lachie Henderson and Aaron Joseph.

With the dark, threatening storm clouds above AAMI stadium starting to leak rain getting off to a good start was going to be more important than usual. Sadly for the Blues it was Port starting the better and quickly jumping out to a two goal lead. The Blues were a little disorganised up forward which was highlighted further by sloppy disposal and their inability to hit simple targets in the greasy conditions. Michael Jamison appeared to roll an ankle early, compounding the Blues worries, but fortunately he returned later in the term. Thankfully Andrew Walker’s eye was in. Walker’s steady boot got the Blues started and if not for his hard running, good leads and accurate kicking the first quarter may have been a much sorrier tale than it ended up. As it was Walker delivered all three first quarter goals for Carlton and aside from some enthusiastic (yet inaccurate) assistance from Setanta O’hAilpin the forward line appeared some what dysfunctional. The Blues trailed by five points at the first break with Port playing the game very much on their terms.

Port continued to negate and stifle the Blues during the second and with both teams still struggling to come to terms with the conditions neither gained any real ascendency. The Blues fourth came through a familiar source with Walker again providing the only successful avenue to goal. After being hit up nicely by Heath Scotland at about 50m, Walker wheeled around on to his right and launched from around 55m. The ball carried through comfortably for a wonderful goal, his fourth. It took until late in the half for another forward to get on the board for the Blues. It came on the back of a wonderful effort from Shaun Hampson, playing one of his better games for the Blues. Outnumbered two-to-one on the wing he managed to free his hands and dish to Jarrad Waite cruising past. Waite’s penetrating kick put Eddie Betts clear out the back of the Port press and he ran in for the simplest of goals. The Blues fifth reduced the deficit to just three points at the main break.

With several of Carlton’s main contributors strangely quiet in the first half, most notably Captain Judd and Jeff Garlett, there was plenty of room for improvement from the Blues. After marking on the lead at centre half forward Garlett got the gift of a 50m penalty which put him in the goal square for a certainty getting his second half started in the best possible fashion. The goal gave the Blues the lead for the first time since the opening behind of the game. Betts chimed in for his second soon after, the beneficiary of a lovely centred ball from Marc Murphy. Murphy had been prominent all game with plenty of quality possession, taking the lead role in the midfield with Judd well held. Scotland was the other major contributor from the midfield, consistently providing quality delivery from his numerous possessions. After Port pinched one back Walker responded from close range on a tight angle for his fifth and although the Blues appeared to be getting on top the lead was still only eight points. A telling goal came in the last minute of the term when David Ellard kicked truly from just inside 50m after being played in by Mitch Robinson. Robinson had seen plenty of action and as usual his endeavour was stand out, but the pass to Ellard was beautifully weighted in contrast to some of his other work which had been slightly more agricultural. Zach Tuohy entered the game with a bang late in the term replacing the proppy Jamison. During his first possession he took off with apparent confidence, and after several strides bounced the ball only to see it rocket alarmingly back over his head (oh the cruelty of the oval shaped ball). The lead had stretched to 16 points with Ellard’s goal the biggest in the game to that point.

During the last quarter a marked transformation came over the game. Not only did it rain cats and dogs, making conditions extremely difficult, but the Blues seemed to take their game to another level which left Port floundering. At times during the final term Carlton made the game look a bit like a training drill, seemingly doing as they pleased when they wanted and goals flowed freely despite the miserable weather. Walker started the onslaught (a career best six) running into the open goal after a lightning feed from Betts, but it was Garlett’s second after swooping on a disastrous Port kick in that effectively sealed the game. From there the game blew wide open, with goals to Robinson, Murphy and Yarran (who had been clean and classy all night). The quarter was rounded out nicely with two more from Garlett (three for the term), who from nowhere had managed four for the game, after early on looking like having a very dirty night. With the ball up Carlton’s end for much of the quarter, the Blues’ defence would have been happy to keep a cleansheet - Port scoreless for the term.

The 62 point winning margin was somewhat deceptive because until early in the last the game was well and truly in the balance. It was another game that was there to be won and was won convincingly, in some ways made more satisfying with the lack of influence from Judd.

Team

B:

13 Chris Yarran

40 Michael Jamison

32 Bret Thornton

HB:

34 Nick Duigan

2 Jordan Russell

4 Bryce Gibbs

C:

29 Heath Scotland

5 Chris Judd (C)

27 Dennis Armfield

HF:

3 Marc Murphy

30 Jarrad Waite

1 Andrew Walker

F:

19 Eddie Betts

17 Setanta Ó hAilpín

38 Jeffery Garlett

Ruck:

22 Shaun Hampson

12 Mitch Robinson

44 Andrew Carrazzo

Interchange:

6 Kade Simpson

35 Ed Curnow

46 David Ellard

Substitute:

42 Zach Tuohy

Coach:

Brett Ratten

Emg:

23 Lachie Henderson, 33 Ryan Houlihan, 45 Aaron Joseph



Milestones

Debut: Zach Tuohy
Interesting Facts about Irishmen: This game represented the first time Carlton had played two Irishmen in the one team!. It was also the first time since 1992 that one team has fielded two Irishmen in the same team - Melbourne was the last team to do this when brothers Jim and Brian Stynes were in the same team. The game in question actually featured Carlton, when in Round 11, 1992 Carlton defeated Melbourne by 34 points at VFL Park.
Winning Streaks: This win extended our record winning streak over Port to 5 matches straight.
Score Records: This score would represent Port's lowest ever score against Carlton, being 5 points lower than their previous record from Season 2002. The odd bit is that Port won that game!
Interesting Facts about Carlton v Port games: The last 4 games against Port Adelaide at Football Park (dating back to 2008) were all played on Sundays. And in the combined last quarters of those matches, Carlton has scored 29 goals 15 behinds to Port Adelaide’s 2 goals 7 behinds!

Brownlow Votes

3. Mitch Robinson, Carlton
2. Andrew Walker, Carlton
1. Marc Murphy, Carlton

Best & Fairest Votes

Marc Murphy 41, Mitch Robinson 41, Andrew Walker 40, Heath Scotland 33, Andrew Carrazzo 31, Chris Yarran 26, Bryce Gibbs 19, Kade Simpson 12, Shaun Hampson 11, Bret Thornton 11, Nick Duigan 4, Jeffery Garlett 4

Ladder

2011 Rd 11

P

W

D

L

Byes

For

Agn

%

Pts

1

Geelong

10

10

0

0

R6

R22

1038

703

147.65

40

2

Collingwood

10

9

0

1

R7

R13

1183

695

170.22

36

3

Hawthorn

10

8

0

2

R6

R17

1003

768

130.60

32

4

Carlton

10

7

1

2

R8

R23

988

745

132.62

30

5

Sydney

10

6

1

3

R5

R19

850

785

108.28

26

6

West Coast

10

6

0

4

R5

R15

966

804

120.15

24

7

Essendon

10

5

1

4

R10

R24

1060

846

125.30

22

8

Fremantle

10

5

0

5

R6

R16

912

958

95.20

20

9

Melbourne

10

4

1

5

R5

R16

919

896

102.57

18

10

Richmond

10

4

1

5

R11

R19

1002

1106

90.60

18

11

St Kilda

10

3

1

6

R4

R14

795

878

90.55

14

12

North Melbourne

10

3

0

7

R3

R21

908

970

93.61

12

13

Western Bulldogs

10

3

0

7

R4

R20

857

1004

85.36

12

14

Adelaide

10

3

0

7

R2

R16

798

991

80.52

12

15

Brisbane Lions

10

2

0

8

R4

R19

789

974

81.01

8

16

Port Adelaide

11

2

0

9

R12

R18

852

1248

68.27

8

17

Gold Coast

9

2

0

7

R1

R9

671

1220

55.00

8

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker1351886--241211-2--72-1-294.0%
2Jordan RussellJordan Russell86147-1--111-612-24--3--92.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy19133241125-18332-3-13-61-187.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs1492310---2-18-2241251-2--90.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd913221--12-11-4-1-111-51--84.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson1310232-135-927-12-13-31--79.0%
12Mitch RobinsonMitch Robinson23113491315218-4-41116182-378.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran1782531--5-19121331-6-1---91.0%
17Setanta OhAilpinSetanta OhAilpin115164-2-115-11-1-102413-89.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts871552111211---2-15-12--92.0%
22Shaun HampsonShaun Hampson49133---1-5-2-316913636-89.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield103135---4-12121-213--3--90.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland1711288--17-2111131-7-2---87.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite123157-413411-1---352-3--69.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton1014247-----16--36--82----95.0%
34Nick DuiganNick Duigan119204---1-13-574127--3--90.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow117184--12-13-2132-5-24--77.0%
38Jeff GarlettJeff Garlett13316441163913-3--7-14--83.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo1020302--13-17-2122115142--78.0%
46David EllardDavid Ellard1192041-13112-2-2--912---76.0%
-Michael JamisonMichael Jamison93126-----9--21--22----57.0%
-Zach TuohyZach Tuohy3-32-----21-24-12--3--32.0%
Team Total2561784341091614145818272224927501821169154242396-
Team Average11.68.119.75.00.70.60.62.60.812.41.02.21.22.30.81.07.70.71.91.91.80.3-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·