Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 15 · 2013
77vs118

12.5·17.16

COLLINGWOOD won by 41
DateFriday · 5 July 2013
VenueMCG
Attendance78,224
Margin41 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
7.0
42
8.1
49
9.3
57
12.5
77
77
Collingwood
5.3
33
11.7
73
15.14
104
17.16
118
118
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: J. Garlett, M. Kreuzer (2), A. McInnes, B. McLean, C. Yarran, E. Betts, J. Cachia, K. Lucas, L. Casboult, L. Henderson (1).

Umpires: R. Chamberlain, S. Meredith, M. Nicholls.

Injuries: J. Waite (knee), E. Betts (hip), A. Walker (knee)

Ladder: 11th

Game Review

In the wake of three consecutive defeats, Carlton’s 2013 season reached crisis point when they were hammered by Collingwood in front of another huge crowd in this Friday night headliner at the MCG. After an impressive start, the Blues led by 28 points late in the first term, although by then Jarrad Waite was off the field because of a knee injury, and his absence for the rest of the game proved crucial. Waite’s opponent Ben Reid was switched into attack and kicked four majors - while Travis Cloke bagged another five - and the height-deprived Blues were over-run by seven goals.

Ahead of this second clash of the season against Collingwood, losses to Essendon, Hawthorn and Sydney in the previous month had created serious doubt about Carlton’s finals credentials, and increased pressure on coach Mick Malthouse. As a consequence, it was not surprising that Marc Murphy was rushed back into the team, just three weeks after the Blues’ captain had suffered a fractured cheekbone. Also making a welcome return were the two Andrews; Carrazzo and McInnes, replacing Heath Scotland, Simon White and Josh Bootsma. Dennis Armfield was chosen as the Blues’ substitute.

In front of a seething crowd of more than 78,000, Carlton got away to a perfect start with a well-worked goal to Jeff Garlett in the first 30 seconds of play. Five minutes later Jeff steered through his second, quickly followed by a third to Brock McLean. The Blues were looking hot when Levi Casboult took a strong mark and kicked Carlton’s fourth, and Matthew Kreuzer added number five from a sharp angle in the forward pocket. But just as Carlton fans in the stands were finding confidence, Waite limped off the field in obvious distress and Armfield replaced him.

Immediately, Collingwood’s brains trust sent Reid forward and the son of a former Blue began to turn the game. Carlton added another two majors to Kane Lucas and McInnes, to make it seven goals straight, while the Magpies answered with three of their own. Then with only a minute or so to play in the quarter, Reid took consecutive marks - and goaled from both - to cut the margin to 9 points at quarter-time. The Magpies had counter-punched their way back into contention, and they had all the momentum.

From then on, Collingwood’s midfielders took control, and with Cloke and Reid ruling the skies, they pounded the inept Blues into the MCG turf to lead by 24 points at the main break and 47 points at three-quarter time. The final margin was 41 points, although if desire and determination were to be measured, then this contest was over at quarter-time. Carlton had only 9 scoring shots in the last three quarters, and after such a disappointing effort, were very fortunate to be still only two games outside of the top eight.

Subs: Dennis Armfield replaced Jarrad Waite during the 1st quarter.

Team

B: 26 Andrew McInnes 40 Michael Jamison 23 Lachlan Henderson
HB:42 Zach Tuohy 1 Andrew Walker 35 Ed Curnow
C: 4 Bryce Gibbs 5 Chris Judd 6 Kade Simpson (VC)
HF: 13 Chris Yarran 30 Jarrad Waite 38 Jeffery Garlett
F: 19 Eddie Betts 41 Levi Casboult 12 Mitch Robinson
Ruck: 8 Matthew Kreuzer 37 Jaryd Cachia 14 Brock McLean
Interchange: 3 Marc Murphy (Captain) 9 Kane Lucas 44 Andrew Carrazzo (VC)
Substitute: 27 Dennis Armfield
Emergencies: 17 Sam Rowe 32 Nick Graham 43 Simon White
Coach: Mick Malthouse


Milestones

First Goal: Andrew McInnes & Jaryd Cachia both scored their first career goals, in their 9th senior game.

Brownlow Votes

3. Scott Pendlebury, Collingwood
2. Ben Reid, Collingwood
1. Dane Swan, Collingwood

Best & Fairest Votes

Matthew Kreuzer 4, Kane Lucas 4, Kade Simpson 4, Chris Judd 3, Brock McLean 2

Ladder




By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker196254-----122167117-14--94.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy108183--14-15233-1-2-12--81.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs79164---2-11-2--1-5-2---96.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd1316291--15-17-51-1-10-31--80.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson136194-----14-332--5-21--95.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer86145211228-313211041128-88.0%
9Kane LucasKane Lucas15183381-15-22114-1111134--81.0%
12Mitch RobinsonMitch Robinson99183-1-418-52-1110-41--81.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran6511-11-2-51411117--1--85.0%
14Brock McLeanBrock McLean151025211-2-11-61-2-15-621-81.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts31411-21-1-2--1-3-----57.0%
23Lachie HendersonLachie Henderson841261--1110--43113--1--95.0%
26Andrew McInnesAndrew McInnes821031---13-4322-5112--84.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow75126---1-9-511-23--2--90.0%
37Jaryd CachiaJaryd Cachia1131461--1-11-22-113--2--80.0%
38Jeff GarlettJeff Garlett34712----411-1-15-15--85.0%
40Michael JamisonMichael Jamison75126---1-7-2215--41----96.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult62831--213-4-4-261239-92.0%
42Zach TuohyZach Tuohy48121-1-1-63122-16--2--89.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo1410246--13-14-22-1-10-4---85.0%
-Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield55102-----5-41--27114--72.0%
-Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite-11---11-1-----1---1--14.0%
Team Total1911433347512583861971060394117161379323938--
Team Average8.76.515.23.40.50.20.41.70.39.00.52.71.81.90.80.76.20.41.51.81.7--

Last updated by Club Archive ·