Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 21 · 2014
76vs82

11.10·11.16

GEELONG won by 6
DateFriday · 15 August 2014
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance38,812
Margin6 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.4
10
5.6
36
9.10
64
11.10
76
76
Geelong
3.2
20
6.5
41
8.13
61
11.16
82
82
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: T. Menzel 2, B. Gibbs 2, J. Waite 2, S. White, J. Murphy, C. Judd, C. Yarran, T. Bell 1.

Umpires: B. Hosking, B. Rosebury, J. Schmitt

Injuries: David Ellard (foot), Troy Menzel (shoulder), Dale Thomas (ankle), Brock McLean (calf) replaced in selected side by Dennis Armfield

Ladder: 13th

Game Review

In a carbon copy of their previous epic clash in round 12, Carlton led Geelong late into the final term on this Friday night at Docklands, before yet another umpiring blunder allowed the Cats to post the last goal of the game and snatch a one-kick win. Carlton’s cause wasn’t helped by worrying injuries to three players during the match, but the Blues took on the challenge with passion and real intensity, and were desperately unlucky to lose.

There was little for Carlton to play for ahead of this contest, apart from the fading prestige of the club. On the other hand, Geelong was emphatically finals-bound, already guaranteed of finishing in the top four. After a solid win over Gold Coast the previous week, senior coach Mick Malthouse named an unchanged line-up to take on the Cats before Brock McLean strained a calf during the warm-up, and Dennis Armfield was called in as a late inclusion as Carlton’s substitute. In front of a big crowd of almost 39,000 on a crisp, late winter night, the early match-ups saw Andrew Carrazzo marking Geelong captain Joel Selwood, and Michael Jamison given the daunting task of matching the Cats’ giant spearhead Tom Hawkins. Blues captain Marc Murphy was hard-tagged by Cameron Guthrie, and Levi Casboult knew he was in for a tough night when Harry Taylor picked him up.

Geelong had the better of the early exchanges and brought up the opening goal of the match with a set-shot from 15 metres by their ruckman Blicavs. Jarrad Waite replied for Carlton when he ran into an open goal, but Selwood’s dominance around the packs and an incident when an opponent fell across Dale Thomas’ left knee were of most concern in the latter stages of the first term. By then Geelong were in front by 10 points, and “Daisy” was limping along the boundary line with his knee heavily strapped.

A big contested mark and goal by Simon White sparked the Blues into the second quarter, as Troy Menzel, Chris Judd and Bryce Gibbs got busy and the intensity around the contest lifted. Gibbs kicked Carlton’s next major from the right half-forward flank after 11 minutes of hard, skilful football, and suddenly Geelong’s advantage was only four points. Three minutes later, Casboult crashed a pack in Carlton’s forward 50, allowing Murphy to swoop and snap truly to put his team in front for the first time. The Blues then suffered another heavy blow when David Ellard was carried off with an ankle strain so bad that he was immediately substituted out of the match. In the meantime, Thomas had returned to the field, and though still limping, kicked long to Menzel behind the pack at the top of the goal-square. Troy ran in and punted the ball high into the stands, and on the half-time siren, Carlton had cut Geelong’s advantage to a slim 4 points.

During the break, the focus of Carlton’s coaching panel rested on the team’s two casualties, and the influence of Selwood, who had already racked up 17 possessions to be the most influential player on the ground. Everywhere else, the Blues were matching the Cats and between them, Carlton’s key defenders Michael Jamison and Sam Rowe had kept Hawkins goalless. Eventually, Malthouse kept faith with Carrazzo, and maintained the match-up on Selwood as the third quarter got underway.

Two minutes into the term, Menzel regained the lead for Carlton when he anticipated that a Geelong defender would bounce a handpass across the goal square, and soccered the ball through with a brilliant interception. Soon afterwards, Thomas’ futile attempt to stay in the game ended when he limped off for the last time, leaving Carlton two men down. Midway through the term, Chris Yarran burst off half-back, took two bounces, and roosted a classic running goal from 50 metres to put the Blues up by 8 points. By then, Carrazzo, Judd, Gibbs and Murphy were ruling the stoppages, and the Blues were surging when Menzel lunged for a mark close to the ground and damaged his shoulder. At three-quarter time, Carlton was still in front by three points, but Ellard, Thomas and Menzel were all finished for the day.

Geelong came out hard early in the last quarter, and the Blues met them head-on. With 19 minutes played, Waite marked 40 metres out and kicked his second major for the match to put the Blues up by 7 points. Geelong substitute Thurlow replied for the Cats, before Carlton’s Sam Docherty and Geelong’s Allen Christensen flew for a mark inside Carlton’s defensive 50 metre arc with less than three minutes remaining.

From 60 metres away, rookie umpire Brendan Hosking blew his whistle and awarded a free-kick to Christensen – ruling that Docherty had chopped the Cat forward’s arm. As Christensen kicked the defining goal of the match, the Carlton masses raged in frustration at a decision that was not supported by umpire Brett Rosebury, who was much closer to the incident. Replays later confirmed that Hosking’s decision was clearly wrong – drawing a public apology from the umpires’ coach Hayden Kennedy – but that was scant consolation for a devastated Carlton team that deserved better.

On a more positive note, the Navy Blues had no passengers in this game, but no luck with injuries either, in one of their better efforts of the season to date. After a torrid first half, Andrew Carrazzo fought back brilliantly against Selwood and kept Geelong’s skipper to just four possessions after half-time. “Carrots” finished the match with 32 disposals at 87% efficiency, 8 clearances and 5 tackles, compared to Selwood’s 21 disposals, 8 clearances and 5 tackles. Bryce Gibbs continued his march toward the 2014 John Nicholls Medal with 25 disposals, 6 clearances, 7 inside-50s and two goals, well-supported by Murphy, Waite, Yarran, Judd, Jamison and Rowe on an evening at Docklands that won’t be fondly remembered by the Carlton faithful.

Subs: Dennis Armfield replaced David Ellard during the 2nd quarter.

Team

B:

13 Chris Yarran

40 Michael Jamison (DVC)

17 Sam Rowe

HB:

6 Kade Simpson (VC)

42 Zach Tuohy

47 Ciaran ‘Gus’ Sheehan

C:

35 Ed Curnow

5 Chris Judd

39 Dale Thomas

HF:

46 David Ellard

30 Jarrad Waite

2 Troy Menzel

F:

43 Simon White

41 Levi Casboult

3 Marc Murphy (Captain)

Ruck:

36 Cameron Wood

4 Bryce Gibbs

44 Andrew Carrazzo (VC)

Interchange:

15 Sam Docherty

28 Tom Bell

32 Nick Graham

Substitute:

27 Dennis Armfield

Emergencies:

10 Matthew Watson

14 Brock McLean

45 Blaine Johnson

Coach:

Mick Malthouse

* Dennis Armfield replaced Brock McLean in the selected side

Milestones

Goals Milestones: Jarrad Waite - 250 Goals
Games Milestones: In completing his 135th game for Carlton, Chris Judd had actually played more games for Carlton than West Coast.

Brownlow Votes

3. Bryce Gibbs, Carlton
2. Josh Caddy, Geelong
1. Harry Taylor, Geelong

Best & Fairest Votes

Andrew Carrazzo 8, Bryce Gibbs 8, Michael Jamison 5, Sam Docherty 3, Troy Menzel 3, Marc Murphy 3, Sam Rowe 3, Ciaran ‘Gus’ Sheehan
3, Ed Curnow 2, Jarrad Waite 2, Chris Yarran 2, Chris Judd 1,

Ladder

Pos

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Stk

Chg

%

Pts

1

Sydney

20

16

0

4

1931

1353

3W

U1

142.72

64

2

Geelong

20

16

0

4

1819

1612

7W

U1

112.84

64

3

Hawthorn

20

15

0

5

2243

1619

1L

D2

138.54

60

4

Fremantle

20

14

0

6

1818

1411

1W

-

128.84

56

5

Port Adelaide

20

13

0

7

1943

1536

1W

-

126.50

52

6

North Melbourne

20

12

0

8

1802

1544

2W

-

116.71

48

7

Essendon

20

11

0

9

1630

1540

1W

U1

105.84

44

8

Adelaide

20

10

0

10

1940

1744

1L

D1

111.24

40

9

Richmond

20

10

0

10

1721

1647

7W

U3

104.49

40

10

Collingwood

20

10

0

10

1635

1688

2L

D1

96.86

40

11

Gold Coast

20

10

0

10

1729

1786

2L

D1

96.81

40

12

West Coast

20

9

0

11

1775

1598

1L

D1

111.08

36

13

Carlton

20

7

0

13

1764

1877

1L

-

93.98

28

14

Western Bulldogs

20

7

0

13

1608

1932

1L

-

83.23

28

15

Brisbane Lions

20

7

0

13

1403

1963

1W

-

71.47

28

16

GWS Giants

20

5

0

15

1598

2136

1W

U1

74.81

20

17

Melbourne

20

4

0

16

1190

1712

8L

D1

69.51

16

18

St Kilda

20

4

0

16

1346

2197

3L

-

61.27

16

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Troy MenzelTroy Menzel11213422-114-12-1-82----57.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy1451921112-8-9213212-43--89.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs18725421171171111-28-62-390.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd1462071--3114-42-116-32--82.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson123155---3-8-1231-4--2--91.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran1662281-14-1751132-4-----87.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty139226-1-2-1441232210-14--87.0%
17Sam RoweSam Rowe94139---2-9-2361341-41-97.0%
28Tom BellTom Bell1261851--5-12-3111-6--1--87.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite9615621-237-5--227312--92.0%
32Nick GrahamNick Graham6392---2-7-4-12-2-1---85.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow148228---2-12-1621-10-42--87.0%
36Cameron WoodCameron Wood4481---2-2-2-7116-2219-82.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas4262--11-4-24--32-14--47.0%
40Michael JamisonMichael Jamison5386-----5--33-131-1--97.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult4264--12-2-1-51-43--6-91.0%
42Zach TuohyZach Tuohy113144---2-6--331-6-1---91.0%
43Simon WhiteSimon White24611---12-3121141-2--94.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo1022324---1-18-5113115-82--89.0%
47Ciaran SheehanCiaran Sheehan123152--12-111142-14-11--91.0%
-David EllardDavid Ellard415--1---1-3--2-4-----29.0%
-Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield3252-1-1-3-3-1--1--2--57.0%
Team Total207111318921186467183115338452620130113336263-
Team Average9.45.014.54.20.50.40.32.10.38.30.52.41.72.01.20.95.90.51.51.61.20.1-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·