Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 6 · 2015
75vs84

11.9·12.12

BRISBANE LIONS won by 9
DateSunday · 10 May 2015
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance20,273
Margin9 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.2
20
6.4
40
9.7
61
11.9
75
75
Brisbane Lions
3.1
19
5.4
34
10.9
69
12.12
84
84
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: L. Casboult 4, T. Bell 2, M. Murphy 2, P. Cripps, C. Judd, L. Jones 1.

Umpires: J. Bannister, R. Chamberlain, B. Ryan

Ladder: 17th

Game Review

Carlton’s 2015 season hit rock bottom on this Sunday afternoon at Docklands, when the previously winless Brisbane Lions swept the Blues aside in the second half to claim victory by nine points. Coming on top of the previous week’s thrashing by Collingwood, this even more woeful effort plunged all sectors of the club deeper into a maelstrom of criticism and recrimination.

57916.jpg

Already hard hit by injury, the Blues lost Lachie Henderson to a hamstring strain during the week, and on selection night, dropped Rob Warnock and David Ellard. Levi Casboult, Dale Thomas and Nick Graham were recalled in their place. Shortly before game time, Kade Simpson pulled out and Clem Smith was given another opportunity at senior level. Graham was handed the substitutes vest, and the Blues ran out to face the only team below them on the ladder.

In an aggression-charged opening term, captain Marc Murphy was rammed into the fence behind one of the point posts, and cleverly goaled from the resulting free to get the Blues away, but Brisbane were persistent and there was only one point in it at quarter time. Chris Judd, Tom Bell, Ed Curnow and Pat Cripps stood out for the Blues in the second term, highlighted by a “hanger” from Thomas, a couple of strong marks from Casboult, and some individual brilliance from Bell. At the long break, Carlton were up by seven points and seemingly poised to take control.

Sure enough, the Blues began the second half well, with Casboult and Liam Jones taking marks, and when Judd kicked truly after ten minutes of play, Carlton led by the biggest margin of the game. However, just as Bell repaid the treatment handed out to Murphy by sending Lion Ben Robertson into the boundary fence and off the field for a concussion test, Brisbane lifted and dominated the last eight minutes of the quarter. Despite a couple of near misses, they wiped out their deficit and hit the front by eight points with a quarter left to play.

The last term was agony for Carlton supporters, as fundamental errors and a lack of leadership condemned the team to another humiliating defeat. What is astounding is that the bumbling Blues could have snatched a last minute victory, had Casboult not missed with his shot on the run, and had Jones not kicked out of bounds with the last kick of the game from 35 metres.

This was surely the worst day in the last 15 years for Carlton, and ramifications were certain to come.

Team

B: 15 Sam Docherty 17 Sam Rowe 18 Kristian Jaksch
HB: 1 Andrew Walker 42 Zach Tuohy 39 Dale Thomas
C: 35 Ed Curnow 5 Chris Judd 33 Andrejs Everitt
HF: 28 Tom Bell 41 Levi Casboult 27 Dennis Armfield
F: 12 Blaine Boekhorst 14 Liam Jones 3 Marc Murphy (C)
Ruck: 36 Cameron Wood 4 Bryce Gibbs (VC) 24 Mark Whiley
Interchange: 7 Dylan Buckley 9 Patrick Cripps 25 Clem Smith
Substitute: 32 Nick Graham
Emergencies: 2 Troy Menzel 11 Robert Warnock 46 David Ellard
Coach: Mick Malthouse


Changes

In: Levi Casboult, Dale Thomas, Nick Graham
Out: Lachlan Henderson, David Ellard, Robert Warnock
Late Change: Clem Smith replaced Kade Simpson in the selected squad.
Subs: Nick Graham replaced Dylan Buckley at three quarter time.

Brownlow Votes

3. Tom Bell, Carlton
2. Stefan Martin, Brisbane
1. Dayne Beams, Brisbane

Best & Fairest Votes

Tom Bell 8, Ed Curnow 7, Levi Casboult 5, Sam Docherty 2

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker67133---1-101224--4-32--87.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy1141532--4110-313215-13--88.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs1310233--1311318-21-9-312-82.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd10122241-14113-3-21-10-71--77.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps6121811-13-6-2111-13-7-4-76.0%
12Blaine BoekhorstBlaine Boekhorst76135-1-319-5--1-5-22--85.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones729612-156-1-1--31-2--90.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty146203---5-1012121-82-1--93.0%
17Sam RoweSam Rowe95143-----8-12141-4--1--95.0%
18Kristian JakschKristian Jaksch99187---1-16-136--3--3--91.0%
24Mark WhileyMark Whiley3472---1-5-711123-33--81.0%
25Clem SmithClem Smith66122--13-9-115--6-32--74.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield6282-1-116-422--2-11--91.0%
28Tom BellTom Bell1710273211611516-1-111-222393.0%
33Andrejs EverittAndrejs Everitt96152--14-12-11-1-4-1---89.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow914233-----15-512319113--91.0%
36Cameron WoodCameron Wood75121---1-5-335-17-6532-81.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas1010205--23112-11-2-7131--79.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult9211642-344-1-51-834-13-88.0%
42Zach TuohyZach Tuohy710172-----91246117-13--92.0%
-Dylan BuckleyDylan Buckley73102---1-7-121113--4--55.0%
-Nick GrahamNick Graham235----1-113--1-4--1--18.0%
Team Total1841483326811784916201663266319813584841533-
Team Average8.46.715.13.10.50.30.42.20.79.10.32.91.22.90.90.46.10.42.21.92.40.1-

Last updated by Club Archive ·