Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 17 · 2017
62vs82

9.8·12.10

WESTERN BULLDOGS won by 20
DateSunday · 16 July 2017
VenueMCG
Attendance35,157
Margin20 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.2
20
4.4
28
6.6
42
9.8
62
62
Western Bulldogs
2.4
16
7.7
49
10.8
68
12.10
82
82
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: M. Wright 3, C. Curnow 2, L. Casboult, B. Boekhorst, B. Gibbs, N. Graham 1.

Umpires: C. Kamolins, S. McInerney, A. Stephens

Injuries: D. Buckley (knee), A.Silvagni (left knee), C. Byrne (groin)

Game Review

The Orange socked Blues went down to the Dogs in this tight but dour game at the MCG.

Team

B: 38 Ciaran 'Casey' Byrne 14 Liam Jones 20 Lachie Plowman
HB: 6 Kade Simpson (vc) 44 Alex Silvagni 7 Dylan Buckley
C: 11 Sam Kerridge 4 Bryce Gibbs 12 Blaine Boekhorst
HF: 13 Jed Lamb 41 Levi Casboult 1 Jack Silvagni
F: 19 Liam Sumner 30 Charlie Curnow 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton
Ruck: 8 Matthew Kreuzer 15 Sam Docherty 3 Marc Murphy (c)
Interchange: 23 Jacob Weitering 25 Zach Fisher 32 Nick Graham
46 Matthew Wright
Coach: Brendon Bolton
Emg: 16 Billie Smedts, 21 Ciaran ‘Gus’ Sheehan, 26 Harrison Macreadie


-*Dale Thomas (calf) was replaced in the selected side by Liam Sumner, David Cuningham (hip) was replaced in the original squad by Harrison Macreadie, while Liam Sumner was replaced as an emergency by Billie Smedts

Milestones

Final Games: Dylan Buckley, Liam Sumner, Alex Silvagni
Guernsey: Carlton for the second time wore orange socks with it's traditional navy guernsey as part of the club's now annual "Carlton Respects" round aimed at reducing family violence
30,000 Goals: When Carlton kicked its third goal in the first quarter it was the 30,000th goal kicked by the Blues. (In the VFL/AFL)
Interesting Fact: This was the 15th year in a row where we had only played the Doggies once in a season

Brownlow Votes

3. Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
2. Jack Macrae (WB)
1. Bryce Gibbs (CAR)

Best & Fairest Votes (5 votes+)

Matthew Kreuzer 12, Liam Jones 11, Bryce Gibbs 8, Lachie Plowman 6, Charlie Curnow 5

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jack SilvagniJack Silvagni113149-1-2113-3--1-1--1--81.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy198277--13-20142-127-15--95.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs20123231--3119-44-4210-87-186.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton85134--13-6-5-1-27-43--75.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson176237---1114-57-1-7-22--97.0%
7Dylan BuckleyDylan Buckley538----1-4-12-1-2--1--53.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer57124---2-5-112--915250-87.0%
11Sam KerridgeSam Kerridge1218305-11211912321212-35--87.0%
12Blaine BoekhorstBlaine Boekhorst1141521--3-111322--4-12--71.0%
13Jed LambJed Lamb166227--26-15-3--2-6-13--88.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones8196---1-7-3171121-1--95.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty1910299--11-22-444349-16--91.0%
19Liam SumnerLiam Sumner4261-----3-----13--1--69.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman77146-----9-235--6-----96.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering73105-1-1-4-2162-82-3--88.0%
25Zac FisherZac Fisher67132-1---11-4---13--2--79.0%
30Charlie CurnowCharlie Curnow9514821-2311-1-1--41----84.0%
32Nick GrahamNick Graham1492351-26113-41-3110-63--77.0%
38Ciaran ByrneCiaran Byrne75126---1-9--11-23--2--70.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult5712411-117-1-11-51-14-91.0%
44Alex SilvagniAlex Silvagni4375-----4-623-141-1--60.0%
46Matthew WrightMatthew Wright1051583-1159--2---62----81.0%
Team Total22413636011396940142353583635211912893251541-
Team Average10.26.216.45.10.40.30.41.80.610.70.12.61.61.61.00.95.80.41.52.32.50.0-
Recordings

Audio

1 recording

  • President's Speech - Round 17, 2017

    President's Speech - Round 17, 2017

Last updated by Club Archive ·