Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 2 · 2017
86vs64

13.8·9.10

MELBOURNE won by 22
DateSunday · 2 April 2017
VenueMCG
Attendance46,727
Margin22 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne
3.2
20
6.4
40
7.5
47
13.8
86
86
Carlton
2.2
14
4.6
30
7.8
50
9.10
64
64
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: M. Wright 3, L. Casboult, E. Curnow, M. Murphy, D. Armfield, S. Petrevski-Seton, J. Pickett.

Umpires: J. Dalgleish, S. Meredith, N. Williamson

Injuries: Thomas (right knee), Silvagni (corked thigh and ankle)

Game Review

An unchanged Carlton team took on the Dees in this Round 2 clash at the G, and despite being in front at three quarter time, were pipped by 22 points.

The first half saw the Dees maintain an ascendancy through superior forward 50 entries, but the game was tight and tough. Melbourne had even employed his newly found 'toughness' by sniping behind the ball against Sam Rowe and Patrick Cripps, which would later cost certain players a few weeks off! Notwithstanding their thuggery the Blues were in touch at the main break.

For the second week in a row the third quarter however provided some real highlights for the Blues as we surged through the middle and to be fair, we should have kicked more goals. 3 goals to 1, including two to Matthew Wright saw us take the lead, but we had such control in the middle it could have been better.

In the last the Demons took control at the start and rammed home an advantage. With a goal from a free 5 minutes out the game was theirs (and a last minute goal pushed the buffer out to 22), but the Blues had performed well.... just not well enough when it mattered in the last.

Best players included Marc Murphy with 31 touches and Matthew Wright with 3 goals. Next up was the Essendon Bombers...

Team

B: 20 Lachie Plowman 17 Sam Rowe 22 Caleb Marchbank
HB: 6 Kade Simpson (vc) 43 Simon White 15 Sam Docherty
C: 16 Billie Smedts 4 Bryce Gibbs 39 Dale Thomas
HF: 46 Matthew Wright 41 Levi Casboult 35 Ed Curnow
F:1 Jack Silvagni 23 Jacob Weitering 33 Jarrod Pickett
Ruck: 8 Matthew Kreuzer 9 Patrick Cripps 3 Marc Murphy (c)
Interchange: 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton 26 Harrison Macreadie 27 Dennis Armfield
30 Charlie Curnow
Coach: Brendon Bolton
Emg: 10 Harry McKay, 11 Sam Kerridge, 24 Rhys Palmer


Milestones

First Goal: Jarrod Pickett & Sam Petrevski-Seton
Historical Fact: This loss was Carlton's 1,000th Defeat

Brownlow Votes

3. Christian Salem (MEL)
2. Dom Tyson (MEL)
1. Clayton Oliver (MEL)

Best & Fairest Votes (5 votes+)

Matthew Wright 10, Lachie Plowman 9, Patrick Cripps 8, Sam Rowe 7, Ed Curnow 5, Marc Murphy 5

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jack SilvagniJack Silvagni67136-212210-2----3--3--74.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy181331711-312044511-10-62--87.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs187259---5-16-14--28-25--81.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton11213411-219-221--4-14--69.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson86144---2-8-2-1-16--1--91.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer47113---5-7-3-32-6-1-21-86.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps1613294-117-13142-2217-105--84.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty2272910---1-192-63-38--6--90.0%
16Billie SmedtsBillie Smedts97161-1-2-14-3-2-12-13--82.0%
17Sam RoweSam Rowe1562-----5--291-3--1--100.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman126185---1-11-132346-14--95.0%
22Caleb MarchbankCaleb Marchbank115166---1-9-4243-81-1--90.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering104146-1-2-8---3-161-3--83.0%
26Harrison MacreadieHarrison Macreadie64104-----6-3311-31-1--69.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield11-11811-419-211-22-15--74.0%
30Charlie CurnowCharlie Curnow3472--11-4-111114-11--72.0%
33Jarrod PickettJarrod Pickett63921---14-41--14-15--66.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow11122351-14-913-12215--2--86.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas118198-115217-112124113--71.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult841281--319--2--232-35-82.0%
43Simon WhiteSimon White92116---1-10-334-12--2--83.0%
46Matthew WrightMatthew Wright1292173-15114-2-11-7-1---85.0%
Team Total2231353581179965610231845384018251316276026--
Team Average10.16.116.35.30.40.40.32.50.510.50.42.01.71.80.81.16.00.31.22.71.2--

Last updated by Club Archive ·