Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 20 · 2017
84vs76

11.18·11.10

ESSENDON won by 8
DateSaturday · 5 August 2017
VenueMCG
Attendance58,562
Margin8 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon
5.5
35
5.8
38
7.14
56
11.18
84
84
Carlton
2.1
13
4.4
28
9.5
59
11.10
76
76
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: M. Wright 3, B. Boekhorst, L. Casboult, C. Curnow, B. Gibbs, M. Kreuzer, J. Lamb, S. Petrevski-Seton, J. Silvagni 1.

Umpires: L. Haussen, S. Hay, S. Meredith

Game Review

Team

B: 22 Caleb Marchbank 14 Liam Jones 23 Jacob Weitering
HB: 27 Dennis Armfield 20 Lachie Plowman 6 Kade Simpson (vc)
C: 11 Sam Kerridge 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton 4 Bryce Gibbs
HF: 33 Jarrod Pickett 41 Levi Casboult 39 Dale Thomas
F: 1 Jack Silvagni 30 Charlie Curnow 46 Matthew Wright
Ruck: 8 Matthew Kreuzer 15 Sam Docherty 3 Marc Murphy (c)
Interchange: 12 Blaine Boekhorst 13 Jed Lamb 16 Billie Smedts
25 Zach Fisher
Coach: Brendon Bolton
Emg: 18 Kristian Jaksch, 21 Ciaran ‘Gus’ Sheehan, 24 Rhys Palmer


Milestones

100 Goals: Levi Casboult
50 Goals (Carlton): Matthew Wright

Brownlow Votes

3. Dyson Heppell (ESS)
2. Liam Jones (CAR)
1. David Zaharakis (ESS)

Best & Fairest Votes (5 votes+)

Liam Jones 11, Marc Murphy 11, Matthew Kreuzer 10, Sam Docherty 8, Bryce Gibbs 7, Sam Petrevski-Seton 7, Jacob Weitering 6, Matthew Wright 6

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jack SilvagniJack Silvagni7310511-42723-1--21-1--63.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy1220324---7-17-4213-17-84--88.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs18112961111-1818211311-95--85.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton91322311-1-11-2--2-12-51--74.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson164208---1-172451--2-15--97.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer1141531--325-7122-12-8538-90.0%
11Sam KerridgeSam Kerridge154196---4-141271-34-26--81.0%
12Blaine BoekhorstBlaine Boekhorst9514311-21121513-12--4--72.0%
13Jed LambJed Lamb921131-4517-1--114--1--93.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones95148---2-5-23821105-3-298.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty216276-----151162--5-23--93.0%
16Billie SmedtsBillie Smedts235----1-2-6---22--3--69.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman102127-----8--331141-2--89.0%
22Caleb MarchbankCaleb Marchbank85133-----9--17-13--3--90.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering128207---2-1232311--6--2--88.0%
25Zac FisherZac Fisher358----3-4-1-1--5-----68.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield95146---1-914221-5-21--67.0%
30Charlie CurnowCharlie Curnow9312412-325-2--1181-2--84.0%
33Jarrod PickettJarrod Pickett639---13-5-2-11-4-1---61.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas148227--13114-52-1-7122--74.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult639612-135-2-3-343142-90.0%
46Matthew WrightMatthew Wright14216731-4212-4-2134-14--84.0%
Team Total22912435310211975114213126738501720133124261402-
Team Average10.45.616.04.60.50.40.32.30.69.70.53.01.72.30.80.96.00.51.92.81.80.1-

Last updated by Club Archive ·