Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 4 · 2017
82vs108

12.10·17.6

GOLD COAST won by 26
DateSaturday · 15 April 2017
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance24,968
Margin26 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.4
16
6.6
42
7.7
49
12.10
82
82
Gold Coast
3.0
18
6.1
37
13.3
81
17.6
108
108
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: J. Silvagni 3, L. Casboult 3, J. Weitering, Z. Fisher, J. Pickett, E. Curnow, K. Simpson, S. Rowe.

Umpires: L. Fisher, B. Hosking, D. Margetts

Game Review

Carlton lost this game against the Gold Coast by 26 points, to go 1 and 3 to start Season 2017. After a tight opening half where we should have done better, the Coast surged in the third and the Blues fell apart to leave us in the bottom four after the first month of the year.

At selection Carlton selected debutant Zac Fisher and welcomed back Charlie Curnow to replace Kerridge and Palmer. It seemed we were going young and fast against the Gold Coast outfit who had only just pummelled the Hawks by 90 points to hit some form.

The opening was bright for the Blues, with good mark and goals to Jacob Weitering and Levi Casboult. Kreuzer was doing well in the ruck, Murphy was everywhere and young Fisher seemed to be showing abit. Despite controlling the quarter, Carlton was behind at the break owing to some missed opportunities and the supreme forward ability of Gold Coast's Tom Lynch. One came from an appalling kicking error by Lachie Plowman who seemed to kick to a nest ( a 'solar system'?) of Suns without a Blue in sight.

The trend continued in the second; the Blues would maintain control of the ball and kick a few goals - and a few points - but when the Suns gathered it at half back they managed to run it forward and progress to Tom Lynch (who kicked 5 for the half). Among the goals was a delightful kick from 35 deep in the pocket for Fisher's first in league football. But there were also some bad misses.

The third began in the same way, and with the Blues up by a goal at 49-43 thanks to a rare Kade Simpson goal (who played on the wing all game) the crowd (99% Carlton following) was hoping we could translate this ascendancy to a more fulfilling lead. But instead, and it seemed to flow from a throw by Sun Jack Martin missed by the umpires, the Suns bolted away with 6 goals in 10 minutes to break our back. The Blues seemed confused and a bit lost as we tried to maintain control, only for the Suns to sweep forward and nail the goals. The Suns were clinical with hard running from defence and delightful passing to their tall timber in Lynch and young Peter Wright, who kicked two in the last.

The last was a bit of a procession with the Suns managing to get the lead above 40 points a few times, before Levi Casboult and Jack Silvagni managed a couple each to bring it back to a more respectable 26 points.

This was the fifth time that Carlton played six teenagers in the side and were Zac Fisher, Harrison Macreadie, Sam Petrevski-Seton, Jack Silvagni, Jacob Weitering and Tom Williamson.

Team

B: 43 Simon White 22 Caleb Marchbank 17 Sam Rowe
HB: 15 Sam Docherty 20 Lachie Plowman 31 Tom Williamson
C: 6 Kade Simpson (vc) 4 Bryce Gibbs 35 Ed Curnow
HF: 25 Zac Fisher 41 Levi Casboult 39 Dale Thomas
F:5 Sam Petrevski-Seton 23 Jacob Weitering 46 Matthew Wright
Ruck: 8 Matthew Kreuzer 9 Patrick Cripps 3 Marc Murphy (c)
Interchange: 1 Jack Silvagni 26 Harrison Macreadie 30 Charlie Curnow
33 Jarrod Pickett
Coach: Brendon Bolton
Emg: 16 Billie Smedts, 24 Rhys Palmer, 32 Nick Graham


FYI: Dale Thomas started the game off the back of the centre square

Milestones

Debut and first goal: Zac Fisher
Interesting Fact: For the first time since 1970, the Blues would field 6 teenagers in the one team. It looked like some record, at least until the following week....

Brownlow Votes

3. Tom Lynch (GC)
2. Brandon Matera (GC)
1. Gary Ablett (GC)

Best & Fairest Votes (5 votes+)

Sam Docherty 11, Marc Murphy 9, Jack Silvagni 8, Levi Casboult 6, Zac Fisher 5, Bryce Gibbs 5

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jack SilvagniJack Silvagni11314103--4111141---2-----76.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy199287-1-6-19-7132111-44--87.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs157223---2-11-7--2112-51--76.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton91101---2-6-311--4-3---77.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson1361991-1111423121-5--2--89.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer82101-1-412-511128-3423-85.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps107172---1-6-9112-10-52--79.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty2422613-113-171442--53----95.0%
17Sam RoweSam Rowe62841-11-3-2173271-2--91.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman6393-----9-1-6--1-11--91.0%
22Caleb MarchbankCaleb Marchbank119208-1-2114-144--41-2--90.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering54941-1-15-3-2-14--2--88.0%
25Zac FisherZac Fisher751231-1--5-52-1-61-1--69.0%
26Harrison MacreadieHarrison Macreadie6395---1-7-123--21-3--72.0%
30Charlie CurnowCharlie Curnow103136-223210-5--113111--71.0%
31Tom WilliamsonTom Williamson85131---1-8-33-115--1--77.0%
33Jarrod PickettJarrod Pickett729211-2143-111-6-----74.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow1251751--2-12210----4121--85.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas117186---3-11-11---7-12--77.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult9413103--3411-2-1-133-32-88.0%
43Simon WhiteSimon White5383-----5-3111-3-----82.0%
46Matthew WrightMatthew Wright116173-213111131-4-6-3---80.0%
Team Total223983211091298441320110822635201011812283225--
Team Average10.14.514.65.00.50.40.42.00.69.10.53.71.21.60.90.55.40.51.31.51.1--
Recordings

Audio

1 recording

  • President's Speech - Round 4, 2017

    President's Speech - Round 4, 2017

Last updated by Club Archive ·