Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 11 · 2018
91vs61

13.13·9.7

SYDNEY won by 30
DateFriday · 1 June 2018
VenueSCG
Attendance27,351
Margin30 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Sydney
3.5
23
5.7
37
10.9
69
13.13
91
91
Carlton
3.1
19
6.2
38
6.6
42
9.7
61
61
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: C. Curnow 2, J. Silvagni 2, P. Kerr, D. Lang, E. Curnow, P. Dow, M. Wright 1.

Reports: Sam Rowe reported for misconduct against Lance Franklin - $1500 fine.

Umpires: Nick Foot, Jacob Mollison, Robert O’Gorman

Injuries: Nil

Ladder: 18th

Game Review

Swans survive a scare from Blues
Sydney has overcome another sluggish performance at home to win a fourth straight game, with the Swans too good for a wasteful Carlton by 30 points at the SCG on Friday night. The Blues outpointed John Longmire's men around the footy and led at half-time, but blew plenty of opportunities in the third term, while giving up five unanswered goals. The visitors worked hard to win more clearances than the gun Sydney midfield and also shaded them in the contested possession count, but the home side's big names stood up in the 13.13 (91) to 9.7 (61) victory. Swans coach John Longmire was pleased with the way his side responded when the Blues challenged them in the third term. "The first part of that quarter we were getting beaten around the ball, then we turned that around in the last 10 minutes," he said. "The players noticed it at three-quarter time and spoke about it, that last 10 was important for us with our intensity." Ruckman Callum Sinclair had an intriguing battle with Matthew Kruezer but probably just got the better of his opposite number, while midfielders Luke Parker, Isaac Heeney and George Hewett were also good, with Heeney winning the Goodes O’Loughlin Trophy for best on ground.

Hewett had the job on Blues star Patrick Cripps for most of the night and was able to limit his influence, with the West Australian seemingly hampered by the corked right thigh he carried into the match. Lance Franklin had his hands full with Sam Rowe, plus a host of other Carlton defenders dropping in front of him for most of the game, but he finished with three goals. Veteran Kade Simpson and Sam Kerridge won plenty of the ball for the Blues, with Charlie Curnow and Jack Silvagni, who both looked dangerous at times, the best of the forwards with two goals apiece. After being thumped by 81 points the last time they visited the SCG in round 23 last year, Carlton started well thanks to goals from Patrick Kerr and Curnow, and while the Swans steadied and at times threatened to break the game open, they trailed by a single point at the main break. Goals to Sinclair and Franklin wrestled back the lead for Sydney early in the third quarter, and that’s when the Blues' wayward goalkicking let them down. Matthew Wright, Cripps, Kerridge and Kerr all missed gettable shots inside 50 to wreck any chance of an upset, and they were left to lament their misses when Parker, Will Hayward and Sinclair booted three in a row to take the margin out to 27 points. Carlton coach Brendon Bolton was in a positive mood after the match despite the loss. "I think we're on the right track, I've said that all along," he said. "We were right in the game, particularly even into the third quarter. "Some set shots really hurt us when the game was right on and at that point of the game we had enough inside 50s. "There's a little bit to learn from that but we were in the fight for most of the game." The teams kicked three goals apiece in an uninspiring last term and the Blues will limp into the bye with just one win for the season so far. - Adam Curley.

Team

B: 24 Cam O'Shea 17 Sam Rowe 14 Liam Jones
HB: 6 Kade Simpson 20 Lachie Plowman 39 Dale Thomas
C: 11 Sam Kerridge 9 Patrick Cripps (Acting Captain) 4 Lochie O'Brien
HF: 46 Matthew Wright 30 Charlie Curnow 2 Paddy Dow
F: 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton 36 Patrick Kerr 16 Darcy Lang
Ruck: 8 Matthew Kreuzer 35 Ed Curnow 25 Zach Fisher
Interchange: 1 Jack Silvagni 13 Jed Lamb 23 Jacob Weitering
28 David Cuningham
Coach: Brendon Bolton
Emg: 10 Harry McKay, 18 Aaron Mullett, 21 Jarrod Garlett, 32 Nick Graham

AFLCA Votes

10 - Callum Sinclair (SYD)
8 - Isaac Heeney (SYD)
4 - George Hewett (SYD)
3 - Luke Parker (SYD)
2 - Jake Lloyd (SYD)
2 - Kade Simpson (CARL)
1 - Liam Jones (CARL)

Brownlow Votes

3 - C. Sinclair (SYD)
2 - I. Heeney (SYD)
1 - L. Parker (SYD)

Best & Fairest Votes

Kade Simpson 7, Liam Jones 6, Jack Silvagni 6, Charlie Curnow 5, Sam Kerridge 5, Sam Rowe 5, Ed Curnow 4, Zac Fisher 3, Jacob Weitering 2, Patrick Cripps 1, Paddy Dow 1, Patrick Kerr 1, Sam Petrevski-Seton 1.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jack SilvagniJack Silvagni9514421-2210-42-125112--79.0%
2Paddy DowPaddy Dow5813-1--1-61311-17-41--70.0%
4Lochie OBrienLochie OBrien75124---2-11-141--1--1--69.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton95143---216-41-318124--76.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson1611274--14-161-311-9-27--96.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer104143---2-4-217411014237-86.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps710173-1-2-7-42-2411168--91.0%
11Sam KerridgeSam Kerridge1712298-11-119-4515311-46--80.0%
13Jed LambJed Lamb4152---2-3-41--22--2--88.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones92119--11-6-1512--43-3--90.0%
16Darcy LangDarcy Lang931231--418-121-14-22--74.0%
17Sam RoweSam Rowe7182-----2-2452161-4--98.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman3362-----3-1-4-15111--84.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering132159-----13-123-12--2--70.0%
24Cameron OSheaCameron OShea132157---1-10-1711151-6--78.0%
25Zac FisherZac Fisher12719---14-1122--1-8-33--79.0%
28David CuninghamDavid Cuningham38113---2-6--1---5-11--64.0%
30Charlie CurnowCharlie Curnow12214421-4-7-3-34-83-2--95.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow11122341----13-713129-63--90.0%
36Pat KerrPat Kerr9211412-327-1--1-3-116-77.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas105155---3-11-221-13--6--83.0%
46Matthew WrightMatthew Wright5162111213-1--1-3-1---84.0%
Team Total200111311859754181824494444272212913386743--
Team Average9.15.014.13.90.40.30.21.90.48.30.22.22.02.01.21.05.90.61.73.02.0--

Last updated by Club Archive ·