Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 6 · 2018
80vs59

11.14·8.11

WESTERN BULLDOGS won by 21
DateFriday · 27 April 2018
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance33,915
Margin21 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Western Bulldogs
4.5
29
7.8
50
9.12
66
11.14
80
80
Carlton
3.1
19
4.3
27
6.6
42
8.11
59
59
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: L. Casboult 2, H. McKay, Z. Fisher, A. Phillips, M. Wright, C.Curnow, J. Silvagni 1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: Nick Brown, Robert Findlay, Matthew Nicholls

Injuries: Nil

Ladder: 18th

Game Review

The Blues went down to the Bulldogs by 21 points on this Friday NIght game, to go 0 and 6 to start the season for the first time in our history. There was endeavour for sure, but too many slips, slides and fumbles to ever really threaten the Dogs.

At selection Blues fans received a glimmer of hope when first-22 players Kennedy and Marchbank were returned to the lineup, replacing Garlett and Lamb.

On the night Levi Casboult would run through the banner for his 100th game, with his two young sons in tow as a great reminder that the future lay in the hands of our younger players, and with Dow, O'Brien and others we would hope we were on the right path.

The first quarter was an open affair, with the Blues kicking 3 through Casboult, Fisher and Wright. The Dogs were however carving us up with their handballs and worked their way ahead. The first 10 minutes of each quarter belonged to Carlton but we couldn't convert, and the net margin at quarter ends kept on increasing.

A big last quarter surge of effort raised some faint promises, through the impressively hard running of Charlie Curnow and subsequent marking, but he missed a couple of relatively easy ones and the spark fizzled. Curnow himself again hit the stats hard with 11 marks and 20 stats in another very good performance.

So the Blues lost and the performance was filled with endeavour but patchy. Too many fumbles, too many spoils, and too many times caught holding the ball.

Team

B: 18 Aaron Mullett 17 Sam Rowe 14 Liam Jones
HB: 6 Kade Simpson 20 Lachie Plowman 39 Dale Thomas
C: 11 Sam Kerridge 9 Patrick Cripps (Acting Captain) 4 Lochie O'Brien
HF: 24 Cam O'Shea 30 Charlie Curnow 25 Zach Fisher
F: 1 Jack Silvagni 41 Levi Casboult 46 Matthew Wright
Ruck: 34 Andrew D Phillips 35 Ed Curnow 2 Paddy Dow
Interchange: 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton 7 Matthew Kennedy 10 Harry McKay
22 Caleb Marchbank
Coach: Brendon Bolton
Emg: 13 Jed Lamb, 21 Jarrod Garlett, 37 Matt Shaw, 42 Kym LeBois


Milestones

100 Games: Levi Casboult
50 Games (Carlton): Matthew Wright
50 Games (Coach of Carlton): Brendon Bolton
Losing Streaks: This loss meant we were 0 and 6, for the first time in our VFL -> AFL history. In this whole history we had only been 0 and 5 on 3 occasions - 1897, 1899, 1989 - but unfortunately in 2018 those waters broke and we went 0 and 6...

AFLCA Votes

9 - Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
8 - Patrick Cripps (Carl)
7 - Jack Macrae (WB)
4 - Lachie Hunter (WB)
2 - Zac Fisher (Carl)

Brownlow Votes

3 - M. Bontempelli (WB)
2 - J. McCrae (WB)
1 - Patrick Cripps (Carl)

Best & Fairest Votes

Patrick Cripps 12, Zac Fisher 9, Dale Thomas 7, Levi Casboult 5, Liam Jones 5, Sam Kerridge 4, Matthew Wright 4, Charlie Curnow 3, Ed Curnow 3, Andrew D Phillips 2, Paddy Dow 1, Sam Rowe 1.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jack SilvagniJack Silvagni44811--2-511-11-2-----72.0%
2Paddy DowPaddy Dow86144-1-418-1----9-32--69.0%
4Lochie OBrienLochie OBrien6391--11-5-13-1-4--1--69.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton104142-1---10-511112--1--69.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson128203---1-12-212--5-11--88.0%
7Matthew KennedyMatthew Kennedy810182---3-10-811118-11--67.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps1220322---3-11-91333241124-187.0%
10Harry McKayHarry McKay731051--214-1-11162-1--82.0%
11Sam KerridgeSam Kerridge1414287-113216-4612212-16--86.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones73107---2-5-319-153-3--94.0%
17Sam RoweSam Rowe5161---1-2-1262-4--2--96.0%
18Aaron MullettAaron Mullett5382---1-7-222-----1--74.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman7185-----6-215--21----95.0%
22Caleb MarchbankCaleb Marchbank56112-----6-225135-17--87.0%
24Cameron OSheaCameron OShea77145---1-11-4----3--1--76.0%
25Zac FisherZac Fisher171128211-4116-51-3-12-74--81.0%
30Charlie CurnowCharlie Curnow136191114-5413-113-383-7--87.0%
34Andrew PhillipsAndrew Phillips43711--2-4-211-22--248-83.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow1011212--13-15-732127-23--81.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas1413274---5-201211218-23--83.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult7310623--45-111-152-16-89.0%
46Matthew WrightMatthew Wright7101731-2229-4-3-110--2--85.0%
Team Total189150339788115451520026829481922143123053541-
Team Average8.66.815.43.50.40.50.22.00.79.10.13.11.32.20.91.06.50.51.42.42.50.0-

Last updated by Club Archive ·