Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 6 · 2021
64vs31

10.4·4.7

CARLTON won by 33
DateSunday · 7 March 2021
VenueIkon Park
Attendance1,764
Margin33 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.0
24
6.1
37
8.3
51
10.4
64
64
Geelong Cats
2.1
13
2.3
15
4.4
28
4.7
31
31
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: S. Gibbs 2.0, D. Vescio 2.0, G. Gee 2.0, N. Stevens 1.1, G. Pound 1.0, M. Prespakis 1.0, N. Plane 1.0, L. McEvoy 0.1, L. Brazzale 0.1, Rushed 0.1.

Reports: Nil.

Umpires: Gen Devenish, Martin Rodger, Peter Bailes.

Injuries: M. Hill (ACL knee) out for the season.

Ladder: 8th


Game Review


Blues stay in finals hunt after crushing Cats.
Carlton superstar Madison Prespakis had an injury scare on return from suspension as the Blues gave their finals hopes a boost with a comfortable 33-point win over Geelong. Marquee forward Tayla Harris was left out of the selected side but Carlton still found plenty of avenues to goal, piling on their highest score of the season against the winless Cats. Darcy Vescio, Serena Gibbs and Georgia Gee kicked two goals each in the 10.4 (64) to 4.7 (31) victory at Ikon Park on Sunday. The result kept Carlton in touch with the top six but came at some cost as young gun Mimi Hill had to be helped off the field by trainers after suffering a knee injury early in the final term. "We'll cross our fingers and hope that it's not as bad as it could be," Blues coach Daniel Harford said.

Earlier, reigning league best-and-fairest Prespakis hurt her left elbow pushing off the ground while trying to feed out a handpass through traffic from her knees. She spent quarter-time on the bench undergoing medical assessment and had the joint strapped, but returned to play a key role in the Blues' midfield. Prespakis finished with 27 disposals and a goal as Grace Egan (24) and Kerryn Harrington (21) joined her in racking up huge possession tallies. "Mads went back out there and had a lot of the footy today," Harford said. "It makes a big difference to that midfield when she's in there and we missed her last week in that regard, but she's a fighter. "She's a bit of a warrior and not too much stops her."

Carlton had previously struggled to score in first quarters this season - managing a total of just 1.2 in five opening terms - and conceded Sunday's first goal to Geelong's Rebecca Webster. But Vescio found space out the back to kick two goals in a minute to seize the lead and the Blues had four on the board by quarter-time. Geelong forward Phoebe McWilliams and Blues defender Alison Downie both left the field temporarily after a nasty head clash during the second quarter, and the Cats lost Millie Brown to a right hamstring issue. Amy McDonald, Sophie Van De Heuvel and Webster were Geelong's best contributors. Harris was listed as "managed" and will be available to return when Carlton host high-flying Fremantle in another crunch clash at Ikon Park in round seven. - AFLW Website.

The Blues thump Cats. - By Marni Olsson-Young, Carlton Media.
The Game Changers have enjoyed their return to Ikon Park, returning to the winners' list with a 33-point win over Geelong. While the Blues were tested at stages through the afternoon, strong performances from Darcy Vescio, Georgia Gee, Maddy Prespakis and Kerryn Harrington were at their very best to help the team to an all-important win.

Q1 breakdown:
The Blues were able overcome a series of slow starts in recent rounds to kick things off strongly at Ikon Park, scoring freely early in the match. It was all about Darcy Vescio early, the veteran Blue notched two goals in two minutes and kept herself involved with a number of assists. Waiting in the wings was second-game Blue Serena Gibbs, taking the tall role for the afternoon inside 50. It didn't take long for the youngster to open her AFLW account, a crafty handball from Vescio and a confident kick saw Blues come from around the ground to celebrate. Nat Plane bobbed up in attack to polish off what was a strong opening for Carlton, notching her own goal before the end of the term.

Q2 breakdown:
The second quarter started in much the same fashion as the first, with the Blues finding easy entries into attack. Nicola Stevens kicked off the quarter with an impressive goal from the pocket, which was followed shortly by a second Gibbs goal. Geelong bolstered its defence thereafter, sparking a Cats onslaught of inside 50s. Third-year defender Charlotte Wilson was strong in her ability in the backline, coming off the best in several one-on-ones and keeping Geelong goalless in the second term despite their efforts. Maddy Prespakis returned to the field after a knock to her elbow, adding back some grunt in the centre and keeping the Blues dominant into the main break.

Q3 breakdown:
There's no better way to open a quarter than with a cheeky defenders goal and Gab Pound had to be the one to slot it. Taking her run through the centre, the inaugural Blue decided to go for the barrel over the top and slot her first of the season. From there the Blues got on a run with some brilliance from Darcy Vescio resulting in a Prespakis goal. The Cats steadied thereafter and it was an arm-wrestle to the siren as they notched two of their own.

Q4 breakdown:
The Cats played with great desperation in the final term, controlling the play with repeated entries inside their forward 50. Resolute defending by Kerryn Harrington, Mua Laloifi and Charlotte Wilson helped the Blues survive the onslaught - while clean movement from Lucy McEvoy and Gab Pound gave the Blues the spark they needed. The term was soured after young star Mimi Hill left the field with what looked to be a knee injury. Able to survive the Cats' relentless attack, the Blues eventually found some space when Georgia Gee broke away for two quick goals to close off the game.

Moment of the match:
It's hard to go past a first goal for a highlight, but Serena Gibbs thought she might double down on that with two goals in just her second Navy Blue outing. It came late in the term off the back of a slick handball from veteran forward Darcy Vescio and Gibbs was able to seal the deal. If the goal was sweet, the celebration was sweeter: Blues came from across the ground to celebrate the youngster.

Three things from the game:
1. Serena Gibbs has developed into a genuine tall forward option for the Blues. In just her second game, the youngster showed Bluebaggers her potential with two strong goals and plenty of good work inside 50.
2. We say it every week, but Darcy Vescio is in some form in 2021. The veteran Blue has proved her ability to not only impact the scoreboard, but organise the forward line around her. She finished the day with two goals and 10 disposals.
3. Lucy McEvoy is finding her groove after an injury interrupted start to the year. The second-year Blues' ability to play in virtually any position was crucial, especially following the fourth quarter injury to Mimi Hill. Her ability to read the play, get into the right positions and consistently find time under pressure is something Carlton fans should look forward to watching for many years to come.

Best; M. Prespakis, D. Vescio, E. O'Dea, G. Egan, A. McKay, S. Gibbs.

Team


B:

8 Vaomua Laloifi

18 Maddy Guerin

12 Lauren Brazzale

HB:

20 Charlotte Wilson

9 Kerryn Harrington (c)

6 Gabriella Pound

C:

4 Madison Prespakis

HF:

2 Katie Loynes (c)

21 Nicola Stevens

3 Darcy Vescio

F:

10 Mimi Hill

33 Serena Gibbs

19 Georgia Gee

Ruck:

16 Breann Moody

5 Abbie McKay

13 Lucy McEvoy

Interchange:

1 Grace Egan

11 Jess Hosking

46 Elise O'Dea

30 Alison Downie

32 Natalie Plane

Coach:

Daniel Harford

Emg:

25 Jessica Edwards

17 Charlotte Hammans

In: Madison Prespakis, Katie Loynes
Out: Tayla Harris (managed), Daisy Walker (omitted)

Milestones


First Goal: Serena Gibbs

AFLW Coaches Votes


8 - Madison Prespakis (CARL)
5 - Kerryn Peterson (CARL)
5 - Rebecca Webster (GEEL)
4 - Grace Egan (CARL)
4 - Darcy Vescio (CARL)
2 - Breann Harrington (CARL)
1 - Gabriella Pound (CARL)
1 - Amy McDonald (GEEL)

AFLW Team of the Week


Defenders: Kerryn Peterson
Midfielders: Madison Prespakis
Interchange: Grace Egan

Best and Fairest Votes

Round 6 Match Highlights

The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Grace EganGrace Egan1212241---3-14-4-21-10-64--64.4%
2Katie LoynesKatie Loynes67132---1-8-72-125124--58.2%
3Darcy VescioDarcy Vescio551032-33-213-3-182-2--97.4%
4Madison PrespakisMadison Prespakis9192831-12-12-3--2116-63--80.1%
5Abbie McKayAbbie McKay31417----2-6-21-1313-63--64.1%
6Gabriella PoundGabriella Pound1441831----11-3621-4--4--83.3%
8Vaomua LaloifiVaomua Laloifi46103---1-41122126--2--78.4%
9Kerryn PetersonKerryn Peterson148222---1-143344136--5--92.1%
10Mimi HillMimi Hill47111---1-4-1-1--6-11--56.0%
11Jessica HoskingJessica Hosking65113---3-8-2---22-14--76.0%
12Lauren BrazzaleLauren Brazzale4482-1-1-6-311-21--2--75.8%
13Lucy McEvoyLucy McEvoy118195-1-1-16-42-1-3-15--68.1%
16Breann HarringtonBreann Harrington64104---3-4--13--63-323-74.3%
18Madeleine GuerinMadeleine Guerin7183---2-6-4211-21----73.4%
19Georgia GeeGeorgia Gee741112-1--7-2-2--5-12--86.0%
20Charlotte WilsonCharlotte Wilson38115-----9-218112--1--94.8%
21Nicola StevensNicola Stevens617211-2-5---1-13--2--93.5%
30Alison DownieAlison Downie3361-----3-3-2--21-13-61.5%
32Natalie PlaneNatalie Plane63931-21-6-11--14--1--70.0%
33Serena GibbsSerena Gibbs7-712-12-41----131-14-79.6%
46Elise O'DeaElise O'Dea107175---3-13123-114-22--73.1%
Team Total14713027753103832-162750263212211119265230--
Team Average7.06.213.22.50.50.10.41.5-7.70.32.41.21.50.61.05.30.41.22.51.4--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·