Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 8 · 2021
107vs91

16.11·13.13

WESTERN BULLDOGS won by 16
DateSunday · 9 May 2021
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance27,663
Margin16 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Western Bulldogs
4.3
27
6.6
42
10.8
68
16.11
107
107
Carlton
3.3
21
8.6
54
12.10
82
13.13
91
91
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: E. Betts 5.0, H. McKay 4.1, M. Owies 2.2, D. Cunningham 1.1, P. Cripps 1.0, J. Silvagni 0.2, L. Fogarty 0.2, L. Casboult 0.2, Z. Williams 0.1, J. Newnes 0.1, Rushed 0.1.

Reports: Harry McKay (CARL) was charged with striking Bailey Dale (WB) during the third quarter, he can accept a $2000 sanction with an early plea.

Umpires: Daniel Johanson, Mathew Nicholls, Brett Rosebury.

Injuries: J. Silvagni (concussion).

Ladder: 13th.

Game Review

Dogs stun Blues with final-quarter fightback.
The Bulldogs finished with a flurry of goals as the Blues ran out of steam - Jonathan Healy / Rose Zarucky.

The Western Bulldogs saved their best for when it mattered most, producing a superb late comeback to overrun Carlton by 16 points at Marvel Stadium on Sunday afternoon. The premiership fancies trailed by 27 points late in the third term, but booted eight of the final nine goals of an entertaining contest to run out 16.11 (107) to 13.13 (91) winners. It was the tireless work of Marcus Bontempelli (32 disposals) that kept the Dogs in the contest during the first half and the inspirational skipper lifted yet again in the fourth quarter to help put the final dagger in the Blues. Bontempelli received ample support from Jack Macrae (32 disposals) and Tom Liberatore (27 touches and 13 clearances), while spearhead Josh Bruce put the polish on the performance with five goals in an eye-catching duel with former Bulldog Liam Jones. Led by Eddie Betts (five goals) and Harry McKay (four goals) up forward and with Sam Docherty (31 disposals) marshalling things down back, the Blues were brave for so long and seemingly had the game at their mercy when they led by almost five goals late in the third quarter. But with skipper Patrick Cripps held to just 15 disposals and Sam Walsh (24 touches) unable to step up when it mattered, it was the Dogs who picked up the valuable four points to keep the pressure on Melbourne at the top of the ladder. Liberatore was doing as he liked early as the Dogs opened up a two-goal advantage midway through the first quarter, but some magic up forward from Betts ensured the Blues were in touch at the first break.

Matt Owies (two goals) followed Betts' lead to put the Blues in front early in the second and their half-time advantage could have been even greater than 12 points if not for some sloppy misses in front of goal. McKay escaped the tight clutches of Alex Keath to get in on the act to help push the Blues' lead out to as much as 27 points midway through the penultimate term, but Bruce and Aaron Naughton (two goals) replied late as the Dogs stayed within 14 points at the final break. Lachie Hunter and Bontempelli got the ball rolling with the first two goals of the final quarter and the Blues had no answer as the Dogs steamed away to register their seventh victory of the season. The Blues kept up with the Bulldogs for the first three quarters, but a final quarter surge from the Dogs saw them hand Carlton a 16-point loss. Five goals from Eddie Betts and four goals from Harry McKay were highlights of the match.

Quarter one:
The Bulldogs kept the territory early, spending the first five minutes of the first quarter with the ball locked inside their 50. They put the pressure on the Blues kicking, making it difficult for them to get the ball moving down into their half. A mid-air kick from Eddie Betts got Carlton on the board as the Blues started to get more of the Sherrin, putting the pressure on the Bulldogs in their forward half. The skippers were kept busy as Sam Docherty worked hard to get the ball out of defensive 50, while Patrick Cripps provided tackle pressure at the other end. Michael Gibbons delivered solid run and carry down the field while Lachie Fogarty and Ed Curnow were getting involved in the contest. Goals from Matt Owies and Betts tied up the term, giving Carlton some momentum up forward. Jacob Weitering and Liam Stocker were instrumental in the backline as the Bulldogs put the pedal on in the final minutes of the term.

Quarter two:
An opening major from Josh Bruce put the Bulldogs two goals ahead, with Jack Macrae and Marcus Bontempelli proving to be a headache around the contest for the Blues. Carlton held firm with Lachie Plowman and Luke Parks playing a consistent role across half back, while Sam Walsh and Cripps were instrumental in moving the ball through the midfield. Back-to-back goals from Betts put the Blues back on track, tying up the game yet again. Harry McKay and Matt Owies slotted their first goals of the day as Carlton started to play the game on its terms. Jack Newnes lifted his intensity through the centre, but it was Curnow who seemed to be in the middle of every contest. The Blues missed a few opportunities in front of goal to widen the margin, but a handy goal from Cuningham saw them finish the first half with the momentum in their hands.

Quarter three:
McKay kicked off the third quarter with a quick goal, while Marc Pittonet continued his impressive ruck work. Despite getting beaten in the clearances, Carlton had the better of its opponent in contested possessions and marks by playing a physical and fast brand of footy. Cripps did well to keep Bailey Smith under wraps at stoppages, while two consecutive goals from McKay gave the Blues a comfortable lead. Carlton’s ball movement was clean in transition, making the most of the Bulldogs’ turnovers, with Liam Jones taking some strong intercept marks. Two goals from the Bulldogs in the final minutes of the quarter tightened up the contest heading into the last term. Jack Silvagni sustained a head knock late in the quarter, with Sam Petrevski-Seton warming up to replace him in the final term.

Quarter four:
The Blues intercept efforts were strong at the start of the final term as both sides were desperate for a score. Matt Cottrell’s sprint efforts and pressure around the ball was strong, but a Lachie Hunter goal turned the heat up on the Blues. Plowman’s efforts in the defensive half were admirable and Sam Petrevski-Seton had an immediate impact coming on as the medical sub for Silvagni. It was end-to-end play with both sides ramping up the defensive pressure. Jones and Weitering’s intercept marking was vital for Carlton, but two quick goals from the Bulldogs put them ahead by ten points. The Bulldogs’ class with ball in hand started to shine through as they grew confident going forward. The Blues didn’t give up, but the Bulldogs were unstoppable as they surged into their forward half. A skipper's goal from Cripps was handy, but ultimately not enough to completely close the gap.

Three things from the game:
1. Eddie Betts isn’t done yet. Slotting four first-half goals with ease, the Carlton veteran reminded us why he will go down in the history books as one of the best goalkickers of all time.
2. Jacob Weitering put on an impressive display in the defensive half, taking seven contested marks and gathering 13 contested possessions. Alongside Liam Jones and Sam Docherty, the defenders contested effort on the ground and aerially was a highlight of the game.
3. Matt Owies is looking comfortable at the AFL level. With two goals, five score involvements and plenty of pressure at both ends of the ground, Owies was a pivotal part of Carlton’s game.

Guess who's back? Eddie's back...
The old adage states that it's never wise to write off a champion and the naysayers were put back in their box as Eddie Betts turned back the clock with a vintage performance against the Dogs. Betts' five-goal haul was his best in the famous navy blue since round nine in 2012, and shows there's still life in the old legs of the 34-year-old.

Moment of the match:
It had to be Eddie. Carlton’s first goal of the game came from Betts, kicking a goal while the ball was in mid air: no hands needed. It was the first of five goals for Betts, but it was the most memorable of the day and definitely a contender for Goal of the Year.

Best: J. Weitering, S. Docherty, S. Walsh, E. Betts, M. Pittonet, H. McKay.

Team

B: 20 Lachie Plowman 14 Liam Jones 13 Liam Stocker
HB: 42 Adam Saad 23 Jacob Weitering 6 Zac Williams
C: 15 Sam Docherty (c) 9 Patrick Cripps (c) 46 Matthew Cottrell
HF: 32 Jack Newnes 41 Levi Casboult 8 Lachie Fogarty
F: 1 Jack Silvagni 10 Harry McKay 19 Eddie Betts
Ruck: 27 Marc Pittonet 28 David Cuningham 18 Sam Walsh
Interchange: 26 Luke Parks 35 Ed Curnow 40 Michael Gibbons
44 Matt Owies
Medical Substitute 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton
Coach: David Teague
Emergencies: 2 Paddy Dow 12 Tom De Koning 43 Will Setterfield


Medical Sub.: Sam Petrevski-Seton (replaced Jack Silvagni) in the third quarter)

In; Zac Williams, Jack Silvagni.
Out: Mitch McGovern (hamstring), Paddy Dow (omitted).

Milestones

150 Games (AFL): Liam Jones
100 Goals: Harry McKay

Interesting Fact

1. Harry McKay for the first time in his career was the leader in the Coleman Medal with 30 goals after his four goal effort after 8 rounds of the 2021 season.
2. This was the sixth time Harry McKay has kicked four goals in a game, and third time this season to go along with his bags of six and seven goals earlier this season.
3. Harry McKay became the ninth individual in Carlton history to register 30 goals from his opening eight games, he joins an elite group of players including Harry Vallence (4 times), Alex Jesaulenko, Warren Ralph and Brendan Fevola (3 times).
4. Eddie Betts would kick his 10th goal for the year, moving comfortably in to second on our goalkickers list behind the abovementioned McKay. In this year a second goalkicker was proving difficult, but this was a massive game for Betts and our spread of goalkickers vastly improved.
5. This was the 150th game between these two Clubs - but still no finals match!

AFLCA Votes

10 - Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
6 - Tom Liberatore (WB)
6 - Josh Bruce (WB)
4 - Jacob Weitering (CARL)
3 - Eddie Betts (CARL)
1 - Sam Docherty (CARL)

Brownlow Votes

3 - Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
2 - Josh Bruce (WB)
1 - Harry McKay (CAR)

Best & Fairest Votes

Sam Docherty 15, Jacob Weitering 11, Eddie Betts 10, Harry McKay 7, Lachie Plowman 6, Sam Walsh 5, Ed Curnow 5, Lachie Fogarty 3, Adam Saad 1
(Note Not all votes getters are listed for this Round)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
6Zac WilliamsZac Williams5491-11417-1-2-12--1--79.0%
8Lachie FogartyLachie Fogarty6713--2-4-7-1-21-7-13--78.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps4111511--2-5-5-11312-46--85.0%
10Harry McKayHarry McKay527741--45-1-11143-11188.0%
13Liam StockerLiam Stocker86141---1-7--41--5--6--79.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones9-96---1-5--471242-3--96.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty247319---4-21-210-2-7-21--88.0%
18Sam WalshSam Walsh816245--12-15-5-2-29-53--83.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts761325---262111138-13--83.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman95145-----10-2223-4--3--87.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering2122313--12-10138921137-6--97.0%
26Luke ParksLuke Parks66123-----6-2131151-2--80.0%
27Marc PittonetMarc Pittonet9817----4-2-2132312-7633-83.0%
28David CuninghamDavid Cuningham661231123-82412--7--1--81.0%
32Jack NewnesJack Newnes78153-112-9-12-1-6-1---81.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow1710275--24-17-21-2-12121--78.0%
40Michael GibbonsMichael Gibbons47111--12-5141---6-3---69.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult83115-2-127-3--1-4-138-81.0%
42Adam SaadAdam Saad102122---2-8213--32--7--74.0%
44Matthew OwiesMatthew Owies729222-218-211--------73.0%
46Matthew CottrellMatthew Cottrell122144--13-11-443--21-5--86.0%
-Jack SilvagniJack Silvagni4152-21-15---1-21--2--55.0%
-Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton3-33---1-3------------15.0%
Team Total19912132083131211441118784644411922132152763421-
Team Average8.75.313.93.60.60.50.51.90.58.10.32.01.91.80.81.05.70.71.22.71.80.0-

Last updated by Club Archive ·