Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 
Blue Premiership #6

1938

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final | The Grand Final
Fixture by Round


1938 Summary

A number of new faces would be at Carlton for the 1938 season. One of the most significant new additions was successful businessman Sir Kenneth Luke (who would be knighted in 1954), who became Carlton President for 18 years between 1938 and 1955. Sir Kenneth would become President of the VFL in 1956, a position he would hold until 1971. Under his Presidency the club flourished, winning flags in 1938, 1945 and 1947. On the playing side, Brighton Diggins would join the team as Captain Coach from South Melbourne, tasting success in his first year. The Diggins family would continue their contribution to the club with Lauraine Diggins (Brighton's daughter) appointment to the Carlton Board in 2002.

In spite of his softly spoken demeanour, Brighton Diggins won the confidence of the players as a leader, and while always a gentleman, he was determined and could be forceful if required. In addition to Diggins' leadership, the Blues added physical training to supplement nominal training through Dr F. McCumisky and Mr H. True.

On the field, Carlton would start the season with five straight wins, including 1 point wins against Richmond and Essendon in rounds 2 and 3. A narrow five point loss to Melbourne followed, but the Blues still held first place on the ladder by 4 points. Another 6 straight wins between rounds 7 and 12 set up the season, and left the club a two game buffer to Footscray in second place on the ladder.

A 41 point round 13 loss to Richmond proved that the Tigers were still the Blues bogey team, but the club recovered to win three of its remaining five games to enusre that we would win the minor premiership. Carlton now had a double chance, and would play Geelong in the second Semi Final for a place in the Grand Final. After a tight first quarter, the Blues were never headed, winning by 32 points (16.17 113 to 10.21 81).

Collingwood would beat Geelong in the Preliminary Final to become our opponent in the Grand Final. After another tight first term, the Blues kicked four goals to one in the second quarter to establish a 20 point lead. They would hold their lead until the the end of the match, to win our first Premiership in 23 years, and 6th overall, defeating Collingwood by 15 points (15.10 100 to 13.7 85). The match attendance of 96,486 set a new record crowd for a Grand Final.

This would end our 23 year drought, the longest in our proud history. It would also end a frustrating run in the late 1920's and early 1930's, when in 4 or 5 seasons the club had performed well enough in the home and away season to threaten for the flag, but couldn't reach the Grand Final.

In the years since our last flag Carlton had gone from one of the leaders of the competition (in terms of Premierships) to one of the pack, with the Collingwood teams having a brilliant 1920's (including the 1927-1930 Premiership stretch, a record unmatched to this day) and leapfrogging the competition. Therefore, the 1938 Premiership not only allowed us to win a Premiership, but also gave us the chance to get one back in the never-ending battle between these two great clubs.

Ladder


PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Carlton140456256.291.1827229.200.1574116.1
2Geelong130552266.301.1897209.214.1468129.2
3Footscray130552243.265.1723195.216.1386124.3
4Collingwood120648277.280.1942237.230.1652117.6
5Melbourne110744258.228.1776240.236.1676106
6Richmond100840253.229.1747219.249.1563111.8
7Essendon90936256.265.1801253.242.1760102.3
8St Kilda90936207.232.1474224.262.160691.8
9Nth Melbourne601224198.196.1384266.256.185274.7
10Fitzroy501320222.211.1543247.260.174288.6
11Hawthorn401416201.208.1414240.277.171782.4
12Sth Melbourne20168190.213.1353268.277.188571.8

People of 1938

Captain & Coach: Brighton Diggins
Leading Goal-kicker: Harry Vallence - 81 goals (second highest in VFL for 1938)
Best & Fairest: Creswell 'Mickey' Crisp
Most Improved Player: Jim Park
Best Team Man: Jack Hale
Best First Year Player: Ken Baxter

Milestones

Debuts: Arthur Sanger, Les Watkins, Ron Savage, Jack McElroy, Ken Baxter, Charlie McInnes
Debuts (Carlton): Brighton Diggins


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final | The Grand Final
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes | Season Image Gallery
Big Stories: Soapy's magic year | McIntyre remembers '38 | Minor Premiers | Premiership Droughts | Premierships | Grand Final Gallery
1937 | 1939

Search