Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 
Blues Premiership No. 14

1982

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22
Qualifying Final | Semi Final | Preliminary Final | The Grand Final
Fixture by Round

1982 Summary

1982 was the first season of changes to the traditional VFL teams, with South Melbourne relocating to Sydney to become the Sydney Swans. The teams in the competition hadn't changed since 1925, when North Melbourne, Footscray and Hawthorn had entered the competition. Further change was to occur in 1987 with the introduction of the West Coast Eagles and the Brisbane Bears, and later with the introduction of Adelaide, Fremantle and Port Adelaide and the merger of Fitzroy with Brisbane to create the Brisbane Lions.

The first two weeks of the 1982 proved to be a hiccup in our premiership defence. In Round 1 the club jumped Fitzroy, leading by 32 points at half-time. Fitzroy improved in the second half, kicking 13 goals and escaping the game with a draw. Carlton was partly to blame, though, the team's inaccurate kicking keeping the Lions in the match, in spite of having 5 more scoring shots. Kicking for goal was also a problem in Round 2 and turned what should have been a close game into a comfortable 26 point win for Essendon. The Blues had kicked a wasteful 8 goals 17 behinds for the game. The start left the club languishing in ninth on the ladder.

Carlton hit its straps from Round 3 and finally resembled the premiership side of the previous year. This winning streak include 3 wins of over 10 goals, culminating in a 102 point win over Sydney in Round 9. By the end of this run the Blues had taken the lead of the ladder, 2 points ahead of Richmond in second. A solid run of form to end the season resulted in the club winning 7 games and losing 4. A highlight of the second half of the season was the 129 point thumping of Footscray in Round 18.

By the end of the season Carlton would sit in third place on the ladder, 2 points behind Hawthorn in second and 6 points behind top of the ladder Richmond. The Blues entered the Qualifying Final against the Hawks after a 10 goal victory and a 6 goal loss in the home and away season. There were worrying signs in the first quarter, with Hawthorn kicking 6 goals straight to 3.3 to take a 15 point lead into the first break. Carlton was by far the dominant team in the final three quarters, kicking 11 goals in the third quarter and 7 goals in the last to run out comfortable 58 point winners. This victory was incredibly important, giving the club a second chance in the Semi Final round.

The double chance was necessary for Carlton, as the team was unable to overcome a slow start against Richmond in the second Semi Final. The Tigers kicked 6.6 to 2.0 in the first quarter to lead by 30 points at quarter time, and while the Blues were competitive for the rest of the game they were unable to close the margin, eventually losing by 23 points. This forced the club into a Preliminary Final match with Hawthorn, and inaccurate kicking by both sides in the first half saw only 5 goals kicked, and a close game at half-time. The Blues improved their kicking in the second half, taking the most of their opportunities to kick 9 goals to 5 in the second half to run out comfortable 31 point winners - 13.16 (94) to 8.15 (63).

Carlton would go on to win their 14th Premiership and go back to back over 1981 and 1982 by defeating Richmond by 18 points at the MCG in the Grand Final. Inaccurate kicking again threatened to ruin the clubs chances, trailing by 11 points at half-time despite having 4 more scoring shots. While the kicking didn't improve dramatically in the second half, the Blues created enough chances to win the game in the second half, kicking 8 goals to 3 to run out 18 point winners - 14.19 (103) to 12.13 (85). This win was revenge for the loss to the Tigers in the 1980 Qualifying Final when they went on to win the flag.

Despite our success over the 1960's and 1970's, this was the first time Carlton had won back-to-back Premierships since 1914-1915. The Blues had been dominant in the late 1970's and early 1980's and the 1982 premiership was the club's third in four years.

Ladder


PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Richmond180472394.318.2682301.319.2125126.2
2Hawthorn170568409.374.2828307.307.2149131.6
3Carlton161566362.389.2561288.280.2008127.5
4Essendon160664379.302.2576288.329.2057125.2
5Nth Melbourne140856393.335.2693354.334.2458109.6
6Fitzroy121950377.352.2614374.306.2550102.5
7Sydney1201048374.377.2621369.323.2537103.3
8Melbourne801432358.340.2488404.328.275290.4
9Geelong701528293.315.2073331.307.229390.4
10Collingwood401816313.323.2201367.373.257585.5
11St Kilda401816320.268.2188446.376.305271.7
12Footscray301912300.266.2066443.377.303568.1


People of 1982

Captain: Mike Fitzpatrick
Coach: David Parkin
Leading Goal-kicker: Ross Ditchburn - 61 goals
Best & Fairest: Jim Buckley

Milestones

Debuts: Mark Buckley, Paul Meldrum, Steve Easton, Ross Ditchburn, Allan Montgomery
Debuts (Carlton): David Clarke


1982 Night Series
Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22
Qualifying Final | Semi Final | Preliminary Final | The Grand Final
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes | B&F Votes | Season Image Gallery
Big Stories: Premierships | Grand Final Gallery
1981 | 1983